Top Rated Articles
General Knowledge 
ByEdMo   posted on01 Feb, 12 6454 Views 0 Comments General Knowledge Add to favorite

11. India s first Technicolour film ____ was produced by ____ in the early 1950s.
a) Jhansi Ki Rani, Sohrab Modi
b) Jhansi Ki Rani, Sir Syed Ahmed
c) Mirza Ghalib, Sohrab Modi
d) Mirza Ghalib, Munshi Premchand

Ans:a

12. India s first satellite is named after
a) Aryabhatta
b) Bhaskara II
c) Bhaskara I
d) Albert Einstein

Ans:a

13. In August, 1996 at Kolar (near Bangalore), India made successful test flight of Unmanned Air Vehicle (UAV) named
a) Arjun
b) Nishant
c) Vijayanta
d) Lakshya

Ans:b

14. In cricket, the distance between the two sets of wickets are
a) 18 yards apart
b) 20 yards apart
c) 22 yards apart
d) 24 yards apart

Ans:c

15. Indias Integrated Missiles Development Programme was started in ____ under the chairmanship of Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.
a) 1979-80
b) 1980-81
c) 1981-82
d) 1982-83

Ans:d

16. In big cities like Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai police is headed by a
a) Commissioner of Police
b) Inspector General of Police
c) Deputy Inspector General of Police
d) None of the above

Ans:a

17. Logarithm tables were invented by
a) John Napier
b) John Doe
c) John Harrison
d) John Douglas
Ans:a

18. Lata Mangeshkar holds the world record for maximum number of ____ .
a) song recordings
b) singing songs
c) songs composing
d) None of the above

Ans:a

19. Of the various non-conventional energy sources that are being tapped, which has the largest potential?
a) Water power
b) Wind power
c) Solar power
d) Biomass power

Ans:a

20. Microphone is used to convert
a) sound waves into electrical energy
b) sound waves into light rays
c) electrical energy into sound waves
d) sound waves into magnetic currents

Ans:a

Rate this Article 
Useful or not     
 
 
Syndicate This Article?
Comments (0)
Related Articles